Date & Time: Apr 1, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W8333
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Debden - Debden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Debden on a night training exercise. In unknown circumstances, it went out of control and crashed near RAF Great Sampford. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Lewis Lewis-Hall, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Warren-Wright, pilot,
Sgt Melvyn Hamilton Brandon, observer,
F/Sgt Edward Albert Owen, wireless operator and air gunner.