Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1942 at 0025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
Z2210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay at 2210LT on April 12 on an operation to Gilze-Rijen Airport. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Klundert. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O J. D. W. Willis, pilot,
Sgt J. E. C. Pringle, navigator,
Sgt B. F. Filliter, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
P/O J. D. W. Willis, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.