Date & Time: Feb 25, 1942 at 0340 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W8335
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Debde
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Debden at 0300LT on a night navigation exercise. About 40 minutes into the flight, the airplane went out of control and crashed in hilly terrain near Barkway. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Charles Smith, pilot,
Sgt Francis Charles O'Connor, observer,
F/Sgt Arthur Kreut, wireless operator,
LAC John William Moore, air gunner.