Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
W8257
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Malling - West Malling
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Malling at 2335LT on June 1st on a maritime patrol flight. Shortly after midnight, it collided with a Royal Air Force Hurricane registered Z3842. Both airplane went out of control and crashed in Maidstone. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Anthony Francis McManemy, pilot,
Sgt Gordon Richard Fennell, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with a RAF Hurricane.