Date & Time: Jul 19, 1942 at 1520 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z2231
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Attlebridge - Attlebridge
Location:
Lille
Nord
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Attlebridge at 1409LT on an operation to Lille. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak. The pilot was able to make an emergency landing in a field located nearby the Citadelle de Lille. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Aubrey Kelland Collins Niner, pilot,
F/Lt Phillip Jacobs, observer,
Sgt George Frederick Lawman, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.