Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
Z2244
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Attlebridge - Attlebridge
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Attlebridge at 1435LT on an operation to Le Havre. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth McKerrow Elkins, pilot,
Sgt Rodderick Merrington Porter, observer,
Sgt Leslie John Colls, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.