Date & Time: Feb 11, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
W8302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left RAF West Raynham on a bombing mission to Roosendaal. While approaching the target, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak. All four crew members were able to bail out while the aircraft crashed in a field and was destroyed. Two crew were killed while two others were injured and taken PoW.
Crew:
Sgt W. E.Burns, †
Sgt W. A. Brown, †
Sgt C. A. Mcnair,
Sgt D. J. Searle.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.