Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1942 at 2301 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL690
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Attlebridge - Attlebridge
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Attlebridge at 2211LT on an operation to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 7 km west-southwest of IJmuiden. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Kirkham Matthews, pilot,
P/O Douglas Rogers, navigator,
Sgt Edward Hodgson Dean, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Joseph Wayne Ganes, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.