Date & Time: Aug 4, 1942 at 1940 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AL275
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a training flight, taking part to the 'Exercise Dryshod'. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in Great Whittington and was destroyed. The pilot was rescued.
Crew:
Sgt W. E. Burns, pilot.