Date & Time: Feb 19, 1942 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W8319
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Great Massingham at 1050LT for a formation flying exercise. After takeoff, he lagged behind the rest of the flight and at an altitude of 800 feet, the airplane was seen to turn back to towards the airfield. Moments later, the Boston banked steeply and crashed at 1100LT and crashed into a wood located southeast of Flitcham. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Silas Harry Bridge, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Frederick Peter Poole, observer,
Sgt Crawford Christie Wilson, wireless operator and air gunner.