Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1942 at 2347 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
W8326
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay on an operation to Leeuwarden Airport. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Egmond aan den Hoef, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Robert Samuel Patterson, pilot,
P/O Mitchell George Abey, observer,
F/Sgt Clarence Oswald O'Brien, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.