Date & Time: Apr 1, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W8387
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Location:
Dover
Kent
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1209LT on an operation to Boulogne. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak and the crew decided to return to base. Approaching the British coast, the airplane was ditched in The Channel off Dover. Two crew members were killed and two others were rescued by a Royal Navy vessel.
Crew:
P/O Harry Neal, †
Cpl Donald Parr Thwaite, †
Sgt S. R. G. Adams,
Sgt P. Brady.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.