Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W8374
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay on an operation to Deelen AFB, Netherlands. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the airport. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Ronald Desmond Pegram, pilot, †
W/O Thomas Rankin, observer, †
Sgt Ernest William Nightingale, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.