Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1942 at 0803 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL741
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 0714LT on an operation to Bergen. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in De Voert, about 3 km southwest of Bergen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt William George Lynn Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Boyd Sutcliff Grant, observer,
Cpl Charles Kramarewicz, wireless operator,
S/Sgt William Ennis Murphy, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.