Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
Z2283
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1909LT on an operation to Dunkirk (Operation Circus 186). Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and was later ditched some 15 km off the coast of Kent into The Channel. All four crew members were rescued, among them two were injured.
Crew:
P/O L. J. Skinner,
Sgt R. Foster,
Sgt B. Bernstein,
Sgt G. Mann.
Crew:
P/O L. J. Skinner,
Sgt R. Foster,
Sgt B. Bernstein,
Sgt G. Mann.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.