Date & Time: Apr 3, 1942 at 0245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W8351
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Malling - West Malling
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Malling at 0002LT on an intruder operation over France. With an engine on fire, it crashed in a field in Cayeux-en-Santerre, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
F/Lt Arthur Jack Love, pilot,
F/Sgt HJarry Ernest Demmar Tilby, observer,
Sgt Malcolm Bunting, air gunner.