Date & Time: Jul 4, 1942 at 0802 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AL677
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 0711LT on an operation to De Kooy. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Breezand. Three crew members were killed and the observer became a PoW.
Crew:
2nd Lt Frederick A. Loehrl, pilot, †
Lt M. D. Draper, observer,
Sgt Robert L. Whitham, wireless operator, †
Cpl James W. Wright, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.