Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
BT462
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the Boston collided with a second RAF Boston registered AX921 and crashed in Bracknell. All four crew members were killed as well as both crewmen in the second airplane.
Crew:
P/O A. N. H. Tustain,
Pvt G. H. Palmer,
Pvt W. Barnett,
F/O A. C. R. McLure.
Crew:
P/O A. N. H. Tustain,
Pvt G. H. Palmer,
Pvt W. Barnett,
F/O A. C. R. McLure.