Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AX921
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the Boston collided with a second RAF Boston registered BT462 and crashed in Bracknell. Both crewmen were killed as well as four others in the second airplane.
Crew:
P/O R. J. Bennett,
Pvt B. Orviss.
Crew:
P/O R. J. Bennett,
Pvt B. Orviss.