Date & Time: Jun 24, 1942 at 0148 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z2171
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay at 2324LT on June 23 on an operation to Soesterberg AFB. Approaching Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Roy White, pilot,
P/O Thomas Eric Edmond Keyes, observer,
F/Sgt James Alexander Foran, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.