Date & Time:
May 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AW392
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Acklington - Acklington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie out from RAF Acklington, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Alnwick. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Hugh Mctaggart Kent, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Lucas, wireless operator.