Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
BB901
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight at RAF Cranfield. Upon takeoff, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed. The pilot was uninjured.