Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
BJ470
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Malling - West Malling
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF West Malling when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons near the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Victor George Lambert, pilot,
Sgt Edward Alexander Brace, wireless operator.