Date & Time:
Aug 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AH444
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hunsdon - Hunsdon
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing an air to air firing practice off Lion Point when control was lost. The airplane crashed into the sea some 200 yards offshore. Both crew members were killed.
Crew (85th Squadron):
P/O Hugh Murrough McKiernan, pilot,
P/O Geoffrey Michael Brearley, observer.
Crew (85th Squadron):