Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
BB903
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Defford - Defford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo training flight out from RAF Defford. The airplane suffered an engine failure and a loss of hydraulic pressure which caused the brakes to be almost ineffective. After landing at RAF Defford, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and crashed into a ditch. The pilot escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and brakes failure following a loss of hydraulic pressure.