Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AW409
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Cranfield on a solo training flight. The airplane crashed for unknown reasons in Elveden, killing the pilot.
Crew:
Sgt Alec Lawrence Osborne, pilot.