Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1942 at 1905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
BJ501
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Thurleigh, the pilot abandoned the landing procedure and attempted a go around. While climbing in a steep angle, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed near the airfield. The pilot, who was performing his first solo flight, was killed.
Crew (51st OTU):
Sgt Leonard James Casey, pilot.
Crew (51st OTU):
Probable cause:
Pilot error.