Date & Time:
May 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AH472
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hibaldstow - Hibaldstow
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Hibaldstow. For unknown reasons, the airplane made a gear up landing and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members escaped uninjured.