Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AW397
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons upon landing at RAF Ford. There were no casualties.