Date & Time: Nov 3, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
AX849
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at RAF Benson in poor weather conditions, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.