Date & Time:
May 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
U-220
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed and burned on the shore of a canal located near the Clastres AFB. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Adj Louis Albert Beyney, pilot,
Sgt/C Pierre Jules Lajule, radio operator,
Adj Joseph Marcel Picart, observer.