Date & Time: Jun 13, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
U-250
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourges - Bourges
MSN:
35
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Bourges to attack German troops located in the sector of Montmirail when it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane impacted the ground and crashed in a field in Léchelle. Two crew members were killed and a third was seriously injured.
Crew:
Sgt/C Fernand Louis Frédéric Estève, pilot, †
S/Lt Paul André Defaye, observer, †
Sgt/C Vincent, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.