Date & Time: May 31, 1940 at 1800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
U-247
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
32
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Le Quesnel-Aubry, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Adj Henri Emile Schoenher, pilot,
Lt André Pierre Constant, observer,
Adj Albert Marie Emmanuel Charoy, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.