Date & Time: Apr 27, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z2249
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While overflying Belgium, the twin engine aircraft was hit by Flak. The captain decided to make an emergency landing and the aircraft belly landed and came to rest in flames in a prairie located in Raversijde, near Ostend. A crew member was killed while both other occupants were injured.
Crew (226th Squadron):
F/O W. A. Keech,
Sgt W. Phillips,
Sgt D. Handford. †
Source & photo: http://www.sbap.be/foreign/foreign01.htm
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Flak.