Date & Time: Jul 26, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
BZ399
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swanton Morlay - Swanton Morlay
Location:
Lille
Nord
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful supply mission over Courtrai, Belgium, the twin engine aircraft was returning to its base in Swanton Morlay, when the crew encountered engine problems and was forced to divert to Lille Airport. The crew completed a belly landing and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all four crew members were uninjured.
Crew (88th Squadron):
F/O J. B. Wilson,
P/O W. T. MacDonald,
F/L F. J. G. Patridge,
Sgt. T. Hunt.
Probable cause:
Both engine should be cut by the crew for unknown reason.