Date & Time: Jan 4, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
BZ387
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hartford Bridge - Hartford Bridge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crew was returning to RAF Hartford Bridge following a bombing mission over north of France. On final approach, an engine failed and pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in Eagle House School, some 4 km northeast of the airbase. Three locals, among them an off-duty airman, attempted to help the crew when the aircraft exploded. All four crewmen and one rescuer were killed while both other rescuers were injured.
Crew:
Arthur G. Truxler, pilot,
Donald H. Skipp, pilot,
Albert John Naisbit, air gunner,
Brian Alphonsus McConnell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.