Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL286
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 0810LT on an operation to Cherbourg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 5 km off Cherbourg. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Kenneth Niles Symons, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Edward Neathway, observer, †
Sgt Edgar Dixon, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley George Richardson, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.