Date & Time: Apr 28, 1942 at 0100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z2240
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gravesend - Gravesend
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Gravesend on an operation to the Gilze-Rijen Airport, Netherlands. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Willemstad. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
Crew:
F/O R. J. Askwith, pilot, †
P/O R. W. Mapes, observer,
F/Sgt G. J. Hardy, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.