Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
W8276
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hunsdon - Hunsdon
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hunsdon on a cross country flight to RAF West Malling. After takeoff, the pilot flew an unauthorized aerobatic display over his girlfriend's home, during which the aircraft was seen to flip over onto its back and dove into the ground, crashing in a field in Widford, just north of the airbase. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L James Eglinton Marshall, pilot,
P/O Richard Glendenning Beard, pilot,
Sgt Charles Walter Allen, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Pilot error.