Date & Time: May 20, 1942 at 0157 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W8268
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay to attack the airbase of Soesterberg. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Nicholas John Stabb, pilot,
F/Sgt George Merlyn Riches, observer,
P/O Dennis Duxfield, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.