Date & Time: Apr 27, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AW398
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to the Dinard-Pleurtuit Airport. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea about 8 km northwest of Saint-Malo, near the lighthouse of La Conchée. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Edward Millard, pilot,
F/Sgt Vivian Alquin Willetts, observer, †
Sgt Robert Paxton Moore, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.