Date & Time:
May 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
W8340
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Malling - West Malling
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed while taking off from RAF West Malling. Three crew members were killed, a fourth later died from injuries sustained and a fifth was injured.
Crew:
P/O H. H. Whitfield, †
Sgt G. E. Fallis, †
F/Lt H. W. Biggs, †
Sgt R. E. Williams, †
F/O J. A. Elliott.
Crew:
P/O H. H. Whitfield, †
Sgt G. E. Fallis, †
F/Lt H. W. Biggs, †
Sgt R. E. Williams, †
F/O J. A. Elliott.