Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL268
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Attlebridge - Attlebridge
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Attlebridge at 1431LT on an operation to Le Havre. While returning to base, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and two crew members bailed out over The Channel. The airplane then crashed upon landing at RAF Tangmere. The pilot was injured and the bodies of both other occupants were never recovered.
Crew:
Sgt W. D. Wren, pilot,
Sgt Thomas William Elliott,
Sgt William Venn Frame.
Crew:
Sgt W. D. Wren, pilot,
Sgt Thomas William Elliott,
Sgt William Venn Frame.