Date & Time: Dec 29, 1943 at 0845 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W8370
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after take off from RAF Portreath for unknown reason. Two crew members were killed while two others were seriously injured.