Date & Time: Nov 22, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
AL467
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gosport - Locking
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
8
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Locking, while on a flight from Gosport, the aircraft was too low and hit with its left main gear a double-decker bus carrying 22 RAF Airmen. The left main gear was sheared off, the pilot continued the approach and was able to land. On touchdown, the aircraft skidded on runway and came to rest. All four occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The bus was destroyed and eight crew were killed while 14 others were seriously injured. For unknown reason, the pilot was performing a too low approach and did not realized the presence of the bus.