Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AX910
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wittering - Wittering
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local test flight when it crashed for unknown reasons nearby RAF Wittering. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Jacques Henri Horrell, pilot,
P/O Frank Darycott, navigator,
Sgt Samuel Capewell, wireless operator.