Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
V9221
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chittagong - Chittagong
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Port Blair. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Robert Frehner, †
Sgt Gordon Henry Jackson,
Sgt Albert Flower,
Sgt Percy William George Hall.
Crew:
Sgt John Robert Frehner, †
Sgt Gordon Henry Jackson,
Sgt Albert Flower,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.