Date & Time: Apr 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL744
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham on an operation to Abbeville. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak and badly damaged. Nevertheless, the crew was able to return to England but the airplane crashed upon landing at Gatwick Airport and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/Lt Hadley James Houghton, pilot,
W/O Walter George Davies, observer,
F/Sgt William Stanley Dossett, wireless operator,
Sgt James Gerald Edward Ploughman, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.