Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL459
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ford - Ford
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to the RAF Ford in West Sussex following the attack of a German airbase located near Évreux, France. Following an uneventful mission, the crew was returning to his base when he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in an open field located in the north part of France. While all three occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (23th Squadron):
P/O R. R. Coventry,
Sgt R. R. Gunning,
Sgt W. N. Barlow.
Crew (23th Squadron):
P/O R. R. Coventry,
Sgt R. R. Gunning,
Sgt W. N. Barlow.