Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
Z2265
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 0935LT to bomb a dry dock at Dunkirk. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Dunkirk. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Ernest Newton Pasterfield, pilot,
Sgt Edmund Ronald Baird, navigator,
Sgt Joseph Morris, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald Clifden Darnell, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.